10 MINUTE OFFICIATING p3

Day 3 of our new coaching habit.  Are you keeping up?  If not, catch up.  It’s only 10 minutes to go over a few definitions to make us all better.

LET’S TOSS IT UP FOR p3!


RULE 4- SESSION 3

SECTION 11 CONTINUOUS MOTION
ART. 1 . . . Continuous motion applies to a try or tap for field goals and
free throws, but it has no significance unless there is a foul by any
defensive player during the interval which begins when the habitual
throwing movement starts a try or with the touching on a tap and ends when
the ball is clearly in flight.
ART. 2 . . . If an opponent fouls after a player has started a try for goal,
he/she is permitted to complete the customary arm movement, and if
pivoting or stepping when fouled, may complete the usual foot or body
movement in any activity while holding the ball. These privileges are
granted only when the usual throwing motion has started before the foul
occurs and before the ball is in flight.
ART. 3 . . . Continuous motion does not apply if a teammate fouls after a
player has started a try for a goal and before the ball is in flight. The ball
becomes dead immediately.

 

SECTION 12 CONTROL, PLAYER AND TEAM
ART. 1 . . . A player is in control of the ball when he/she is holding or –
dribbling a live ball. There is no player control when, during a jump ball, a
jumper catches the ball prior to the ball touching the floor or a non-jumper,
or during an interrupted dribble.
ART. 2 . . . A team is in control of the ball:
a. When a player of the team is in control.
b. While a live ball is being passed among teammates.
c. During an interrupted dribble.
d. When a player of the team has disposal of the ball for a throw-in.
ART. 3 . . . Team control continues until:
a. The ball is in flight during a try or tap for goal.
b. An opponent secures control.
c. The ball becomes dead.
ART. 4 . . . While the ball remains live a loose ball always remains in
control of the team whose player last had control, unless it is a try or tap
for goal.
ART. 5 . . . Team control does not exist during a jump ball or the touching
of a rebound, but is re-established when a player secures control.
ART. 6 . . . Neither team control nor player control exists during a dead
ball, a jump ball or when the ball is in flight during a try or tap for goal.

 

SECTION 13 COURT AREAS
ART. 1 . . . A team’s frontcourt consists of that part of the court between its
end line and the nearer edge of the division line, including its basket and
the inbounds part of the backboard.
ART. 2 . . . A team’s backcourt consists of the rest of the court, including
the entire division line and the opponent’s basket and inbounds part of the –
opponent’s backboard.

 

SECTION 14 DISQUALIFIED PLAYER
ART. 1 . . . A disqualified player is one who is barred from further
participation in the game because of having committed his/her fifth foul
(personal and technical), two technical fouls or a flagrant foul.
ART. 2 . . . A player is officially disqualified and becomes bench
personnel when the coach is notified by an official.

 

SECTION 15 DRIBBLE
ART. 1 . . . A dribble is ball movement caused by a player in control who
bats (intentionally strikes the ball with the hand(s)) or pushes the ball to the
floor once or several times. It is not a part of a dribble when the ball
touches a player’s own backboard.
ART. 2 . . . During a dribble the ball may be batted into the air provided it
is permitted to strike the floor before the ball is touched again with the
hand(s).
ART. 3 . . . The dribble begins by pushing, throwing or batting the ball to
the floor before the pivot foot is lifted.
ART. 4 . . . The dribble ends when:
a. The dribbler catches or causes the ball to come to rest in one or
both hands.
b. The dribbler palms/carries the ball by allowing it to come to rest in
one or both hands.
c. The dribbler simultaneously touches the ball with both hands.
d. The ball touches or is touched by an opponent and causes the
dribbler to lose control.
e. The ball becomes dead.
ART. 5 . . . An interrupted dribble occurs when the ball is loose after –
deflecting off the dribbler or after it momentarily gets away from the
dribbler. There is no player control during an interrupted dribble.
ART. 6 . . . During an interrupted dribble:
a. A closely guarded count shall not be started or shall be terminated.
b. A player-control foul cannot be committed, but a team-control foul
still may be committed.
c. A time-out request shall not be granted.
d. Out-of-bounds violation does not apply on the player involved in
the interrupted dribble.

 

3 replies
  1. randy
    randy says:

    ART. 6 . . . During an interrupted dribble:
    a. A closely guarded count shall not be started or shall be terminated. So we have a closely guarded situation. I’m on my 3rd count of 5 and there is an interrupted dribble while still closely guarded……. I suspend my count until he/she regains possession?

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *